You are here
Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results – 2 competitors each take home $2,000 in prize money Event Results MMA News 

Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results – 2 competitors each take home $2,000 in prize money

Photos by Giulliana Fonseca

The Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 event is officially in the books with two new division champions each taking home $2,000 in prize money and a custom embroidered belt.

The event was held at Pure MMA in Rockaway, New Jersey, Saturday, August 26.

The women’s 150 lb division saw Jess Feliciano and Amanda Leve meet in the finals, with Amanda Leve being the eventual women’s champion via rear naked choke and taking home $2,000 cash after 4 submissions within regulation.

Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results

The men’s absolute division had Jesseray Childrey and Dan Martinez meet in the finals, with Dan Martinez securing a rear naked choke in overtime and taking home the title of men’s absolute champion and his own $2,000 cash prize.

Sponsors awarded other cash prizes such as a $250 cash prize for fastest submission, which went to Sara Monzeglio for an armbar in 53 seconds.  Best break out performance went to Jess Feliciano with a $200 prize for taking the women’s division by storm with just over 2 years of experience, making her way to the finals with a kneebar and an inside heel hook submission in regulation, and fastest escape time in her semi-finals match.  With Jesseray Childrey taking home the $300 prize for best non-leglock submission for an arm triangle from bottom half guard, all four finalists ended up taking home some form of cash prize, for a total event payout of $4,750 back to the competitors.

Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results Show the Art Finishers Sub Only 4 results

The teens also put on a show with their superfights.  Grace Gundrum defeated Jasmine Johnson by dead orchard armbar, Jhondy Fuller defeated Ameer Anbar by triangle, and Randi Miley defeated Brooke Fahey by rear naked choke in overtime.

You can watch a replay of the event at the Show the Art YouTube page, where you can also find replays of the first three events.

FINISHERS SUB ONLY 4 FULL RESULTS

WOMEN’S 150 DIVISION
First Round Matches
Sara Monzeglio (JAX BJJ) v. Natalia Bryjova (Diesel Training BJJ)
Monzeglio – armbar in regulation
Jeileen Alvarez v. Quinn Councilor (Pure MMA)
Councilor – fastest escape time in overtime
Amanda Leve (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) v. Sa’idah Durkee (Abmar Barbosa BJJ/Isaac July BJJ)
Leve – rear naked choke in regulation
Samantha Clay (New England United) v. Cindy Herr (MPR Endurance)
Clay – armbar in regulation
Julie Manasse (Xtreme Ambition MMA) v. Jennifer Norris
Manasse – guillotine choke in regulation
Jess Feliciano (Padilla BJJ) v. Colleen Quinn (Pure MMA)
Feliciano – kneebar in regulation
Felicia Bender (South Jersey BJJ) v. Kerin Seabridge (Renzo Gracie Middletown)
Bender – armbar in the first overtime round
Nikol Aguirre (Beta Academy) v. Laura Kent (10th Planet Bethlehem)
Aguirre – arm triangle choke in regulation

Quarter Finals
Monzeglio v. Councilor
Monzeglio – armbar in regulation
Leve v. Clay
Leve – flying armbar in regulation
Manssee v. Feliciano
Feliciano – heel hook in regulation
Bender v. Aguirre
Bender – armbar in the first overtime round

Semi-Finals
Monzeglio v. Leve
Leve – rear naked choke in regulation
Feliciano v. Bender
Feliciano – fastest escape time in overtime

Finals
Feliciano v. Leve
Leve – rear naked choke in regulation

MEN’S ABSOLUTE DIVISION
First Round Matches
David Porter (Pedro Sauer BJJ) v. Nick Ronin
Ronin –heel hook in regulation
Enrique Galarza (Silver Fox BJJ) v. Dan Martinez (Gracie PAC MMA)
Martinez –heel hook in regulation
Devonthe Johnson (Unity BJJ) v. Alex Nemeth
Johnson – d’arce choke in regulation
Leon Jackson (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) v. Juber Andino (Marcel Louzado BJJ
Jackson – kimura in regulation
Matteo Martinez (East Coast United BJJ) v. Jesseray Childrey (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Childrey – estima lock in regulation
Drew Puzon (Renzo Philly) v. Radji Bryson Barrett (Team Jucao USA)
Puzon – d’arce choke in regulation
David Garmo (Gracie Humaita BJJ) v. Cory Guitard (10th Planet Montreal)
Garmo – armbar in regulation
Stanley Rosa (RGA) v. Felipe Rocha (Essential BJJ/Atos NY)
Rosa – heel hook in regulation

Quarter Finals
Ronin v. D. Martinez
D. Martinez – rear naked choke in the first overtime round
Johnson v. Jackson
Johnson – fastest escape in overtime
Childrey v. Puzon
Childrey – armbar in the first overtime round
Garmo v. Rosa
Rosa – armbar in regulation

Semi-Finals
D. Martinez v. Johnson
D. Martinez – rear naked choke in the first overtime round
Childrey v. Rosa
Childrey – arm triangle choke in regulation

Finals
Childrey v. Martinez
Martinez – rear naked choke in the first overtime round

Teen Super Fight Matches
Randi Miley (Martial Way MMA) v. Brooke Fahey (Miller Brothers MMA)
Miley – rear naked choke in the first overtime round
Ameer Anbar (All American BJJ) v. Jhondy Fuller (Clinch Academy)
Fuller – triangle choke in regulation
Grace Gundrum (10th Planet Bethlehem) v. Jasmine Johnson (ACE MMA BJJ)
Gundrum – dead orchard armbar in regulation

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media

Recent posts