Finishers Sub Only 8 – LIVE RESULTS

TODAY, Sunday, February 24, 2019, at 11:00 a.m. ET, the Finishers Sub Only will be hosting its 8th event featuring the return of the 145 pound division for a 16-man tournament.

The winner of the tournament will take home a $2,500 cash prize. This event will also feature a full line up of superfights, including a main event superfight between Rey DeLeon of 10th Planet NYC/HQ and John Battle of McHugh BJJ. You can watch the live stream on the Show the Art YouTube page and as always, the live stream is completely free for the fans. Check out the full lineup of the event below along with live results as the event progresses.

Finishers Sub Only 8

Finishers Sub Only 8 LIVE RESULTS:

SUPERFIGHT UNDERCARD

(125lbs) Kelsey Singh (Big Brothers) v. Christine Briggs (Scranton MMA)
Result – Briggs wins by armbar in overtime

(135lbs) Jack Stapleton (GFTeam) v. Alex Herrell (Alan Belcher MMA)
Result – Herrell wins by rear naked choke in overtime

(125lbs) Eric Naples (RMNU) v. Chris Crawford (Training Yard/10P)
Result – Crawford wins by heel hook in regulation

(125lbs) Cathryn Millares (Paramount BJJ) v. Jacquelyn Gola (Gracie Humaita Philly)
Result – Millares wins by fastest escape in overtime

(170lbs) Stephan Gristina (Renzo Gracie Middletown) v. Vernon Jordan (10P Rochestor)
Result – Jordan wins by heel hook in regulation

(130lbs) Chloe Tomlinson (Big Brothers) v. Kathryn Egan (Gracie Humaita Philly)
Result – Tomlinson wins by straight ankle lock in regulation

(195lbs) Mike Rakshan (Renzo Gracie) v. Danny Lopez (UFC Gym Long Island)
Result – Rakshan wins by heel hook in regulation

(125lbs) Savonnah Devoucoux (Black Tie, Wolf Pack and Evolution MMA) v. Alyssa Pellin (10P West Island)
Result – Pellin wins by fastest escape in overtime

(195lbs) Alex Nemeth (Strategic) v. Sergio Villas (NJMMA)
Result – Nemeth wins by heel hook in regulation

(205lbs) Alec Hooben (10P Bethlehem) v. Steven Tonger
Result – Hooben wins by kimura in regulation

(135lbs) Chris Crawford (Training Yard/10P) v. Kevin Dantzler (Team Webb)
Result – Dantzler wins by calf slicer in regulation

(170lbs) Zack Edwards (10P Bethlehem) v. Dante Muschamp (Essential BJJ)
Result – Edwards wins by heel hook in regulation

(170lbs) Tom Cellamare (10P Bethlehem) v. Michael Kastroba (Big Brothers)
Result – Kastroba wins by guillotine in regulation

(230lbs) Nick Rodriguez (South Jersey BJJ) v. Eddie Sponeybarger (SGX)
Result – Rodriguez wins by rear naked choke in regulation

(115lbs) Cece Mena (10P HQ/NYC) v. Chelsea Mapa (Training Grounds Jiu Jitsu & MMA)
Result – Mena wins by dead orchard armbar in regulation

(185lbs) Cory Guitard (10P Montreal) v. Enrique Galarza (Silver Fox)
Result – Guitard wins by rear naked choke in overtime

(175lbs) Diego Ponce (10P Woodbridge) v. Daniel Hernandez (Renzo Gracie Bronx/Bayside)
Result – Hernandez wins by darce choke in regulation

145 LB TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Keith Krikorian v. Julio Richiez
Result – Krikorian wins by heel hook in regulation

Valor Boyer v. Gabe Tejada
Result – Tejada wins due to injury to Boyer in regulation with a broken arm

Kevin Hughes v. Matt Dovrovy
Result – Hughes wins by heel hook in regulation

Frank Rosenthal v. George Strunk
Result – Rosenthal wins by armbar in regulation

JM Holland v. Matheus Batista
Result – Holland by rear naked choke in overtime

Javier Guzman v. Emilio Hernandez
Result – Hernandez wins by heel hook in regulation

Kyvann Gonzalez v. Jack Stapleton
Result – Stapleton wins by fastest escape in overtime

Sheridan Moran v. Judah Ciervo
Result – Moran wins by rear naked choke in regulation

SUPERFIGHTS

(185lbs) Chris Shangholi (10P Long Island) v. Brian Antwon (Renzo Gracie)
Result – Antwon wins by fastest escape time in overtime

(130lbs) Jess Feliciano (Padilla BJJ) v. Sara Monzeglio (Alan Belcher MMA)
Result – Monzeglio wins by armbar in regulation

145 LB TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Krikorian v. Tejada
Result – Krikorian wins by darce choke in regulation

Hughes v. Rosenthal
Result – Rosenthal wins by heel hook in regulation

Holland v. Hernandez
Result – Hernandez wins by toe hold in regulation

Stapleton v. Moran
Result – Moran wins by armbar in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

(175lbs) Pierre-Olivier Leclerc (Tristar) v. Andrew Alexander (10P Grants Pass)
Result – Leclerc wins by armbar in regulation

145 LB TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Krikorian v. Rosenthal
Result – Krikorian wins by rear naked choke in overtime

Hernandez v. Moran
Result – Hernandez wins by heel hook in regulation

MAIN EVENT SUPERFIGHT

(145lbs) John Battle (Mchugh BJJ) v. Rey DeLeon (10P HQ/ NYC)
Result – Battle wins by armbar in regulation

145 LB TOURNAMENT FINALS

Krikorian v. Hernandez
Result – Krikorian wins by heel hook in regulation

Keith Krikorian of 10th Planet Freaks and Monster Squad wins the featherweight tournament and $2,500 cash.  He is now the 145 lb and 155 lb Finishers Sub Only Champion.