Advertisement

Finishers 11, Survivor Series

Finishers 11: Survivor Series Live Results

Today, Sunday, February 2, 2020, the Finishers Sub Only is back with their 11th event beginning with the undercard superfights at 11 a.m. at Matryx Performance on Union Boulevard in Allentown, Pennsylvania. Tickets are available at the door for $20 or you can catch the live steam on the Finishers MMA Youtube.  We will have live results here as the event unfolds.

The Finishers 11 event will be the first time featuring a Survivor Series team tournament, which is based off of the Quintet format and ruleset.  For the Finishers Survivor Series, there are 6 teams that each consist of 5 members and, unlike Quintet which goes by a total weight limit for the team, each member will have to weigh in at 145 pounds or under the day of the event.  Under Quintet rules, a team will create a line up to go head to head with another team, starting with the first competitor from each team’s list.  If the match ends in a draw, both competitors are out and the next two competitors on the list meet on the mat.  If one of the competitors submits the other, they remain on the mat and go on to face the next competitor on the other team’s list.  For Finishers Survivor Series the same idea applies, but the first two rounds teams will be able to set their line up right before the next match.  In the finals the teams will have to continue with the next athlete in the the line up from the previous match.  The winning team will take home a cash prize for their efforts.

There will also be an undercard of superfights and some main card superfights, including a main event superfight between two teen prodigies.  Finishers MMA’s own Grace Gundrum, who recently received her brown belt at only 17 years old after tearing through the Finishers 10’s 105 pound tournament with 3 submission wins, will go head to head with Trinity Pun, who at 14 years old is not ranked as an adult yet but trains out of Renzo Gracie Middletown and has been on an absolute tear in the competition scene, winning matches against competitors nearly twice her age.

FINISHERS 11 LIVE RESULTS

UNDERCARD SUPERFIGHTS

Chloe Tomlinson (Big Brothers) v. Jenna Brown (Team Webb)
Winner – Tomlinson by straight ankle lock

Jacquelyn Gola (Gracie Philly) v. Nabila Martinez (Workshop BJJ)
Winner – Martinez by armbar in overtime

Laura Griffith (GT Team) v. Raquel Rohrbach (Berks County BJJ)
Winner – Rohrbach by armbar in overtime

Wil Gracia (10P Bethlehem) v. Rasheed Perez (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Gracia by heel hook in regulation

Charlie Livingston (Balance MMA) v. Nick Lawson (Endgame BJJ)
Winner – Livingston by fastest escape in overtime

Bryant Pabon (10P Bethlehem) v. George Strunk (Team Webb)
Winner – Pabon by triangle armbar in overtime

Justin Pack (South Jersey BJJ) v. Zack Bloom (Paperstreet BJJ)
Winner – Pack by triangle in regulation

Cece Mena (10P NYC) v. Kate Egan (Gracie Philly)
Winner – Egan by armbar in regulation

Mike Carpenter (Workshop BJJ) v. Nicholas Wiley (Rev BJJ)
Winner – Carpenter by armbar in regulation

Zack Edwards (10P Bethlehem) v. Dominic Tabita (Balance MMA)
Winner – Edwards by straight ankle lock

TEAM TOURNAMENT MATCH #1

Team Show the Art v Team Uchiha Clan

Deniz Azgun (Sub Force BJJ) v Spencer Mumme (Gracie Apollo Beach)
Results – Mumme by kneebar

Valor Boyer (127 BJJ) v Spencer Mumme (Gracie Apollo Beach)
Result – Boyer by rear naked choke

Valor Boyer (127 BJJ) v Joey Lugo
Result – Lugo by rear naked choke

Kyvann Gonzalez (Pure MMA) v Joey Lugo
Result – Draw

David Weintraub (Vitor “Shaolin” Jiu Jitsu) v Aidan Collins (Marcelo Pereira BJJ)
Result – Collins by straight armbar from triangle

Ethan Saylors (10P Newton) v Aidan Collins (Marcelo Pereira BJJ)
Result – Collins by toehold

Team Uchiha Clan wins taking out all competitors from Team Show the Art and will move on to the next round.

TEAM TOURNAMENT MATCH #2

Team The Other Guys v Team 10th Planet Montreal

Tim McNamara (Bancho MMA/Renzo Gracie) v Phil Blanchard (10P Montreal)
Result – McNamara by rear naked choke

Tim McNamara (Bancho MMA/Renzo Gracie) v Ellis Karadag (Method MMA)
Result – Karadag by armbar

Julien Banner (Renzo Gracie Latham) v Ellis Karadag (Method MMA)
Result – Banner by straight ankle lock

Julien Banner (Renzo Gracie Latham) v George Tsatas (10P Montreal)
Result – Draw

Javier Palomo (10P Chicago) v Chris Crawford (10P Miami)
Result – Draw

Zach Green (Gracie Philly) v Scott Rodrigues (10P Montreal)
Result – Green by toehold

Team The Other Guys wins taking out all competitors from Team 10th Planet Montreal and will move on to the next round.

MAIN CARD SUPERFIGHT

Kevin Dantzler (Team Webb) v. Julio Richiez (Padilla BJJ)
Winner – Dantzler by triangle in overtime

TEAM TOURNAMENT MATCH #3

Team Uchiha Clan v Team 10th Planet Finishers

Steven Koslow (10P Jacksonville) v Gabriel Tejada (10P Miami)
Result – Draw

Rueben Beard (Vickery BJJ & MMA) v Anthony Birchak (10P Tucson)
Result – Draw

Joey Lugo v Zach Maslany (10P Bethlehem)
Result – Draw

Aidan Collins (Marcelo Pereira BJJ) v Rey De Leon (10P NYC)
Result – Draw

Spencer Mumme (Gracie Apollo Beach) v Ricky Lule (10P Freaks)
Result – Draw

Since all matches went to a draw it goes to EBI Overtime rounds 

Aidan Collins (Marcelo Pereira BJJ) v Rey De Leon (10P NYC)
Winner – De Leon by rear naked choke in overtime

Team 10th Planet Finishers wins beating Team Uchiha Clan in EBI overtime and moves on to the finals

TEAM TOURNAMENT MATCH #4

Team Renzo Gracie v Team The Other Guys

Fabien Ramirez v Tim McNamara (Bancho MMA/Renzo Gracie)
Result – Draw

Tony Bergamo v Julien Banner (Renzo Gracie Latham)
Result – Draw

Javier Palomo (10P Chicago) v Frank Rosenthal
Result – Rosenthal by rear naked choke

Zach Green (Gracie Philly) v Frank Rosenthal
Result – Draw

John Battle (McHugh BJJ) v Eric Sherman
Result – Draw

Team Renzo Gracie wins taking out all competitors from Team The Other Guys and moving on to the finals

MAIN CARD SUPERFIGHTS

Eric Naples (RMNU) v. Mujahid Joseph (PSABJJ)
Winner – Naples by heel hook in regulation

Enrique Galarza (Silver Fox) v. Scott Jutras (Gringo/Cicero Costha Canada)
Winner – Galarza by estima lock in regulation

Grace Gundrum (10P Bethlehem) v. Trinity Pun (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Gundrum by armbar from reverse triangle in overtime

TEAM TOURNAMENT FINALS

Team 10th Planet Finishers v Team Renzo Gracie

Chris Sodbinow v Gabriel Tejada (10P Miami)
Result – Sobdinow by rear naked choke

Chris Sodbinow v Anthony Birchak (10P Tucson)
Result – Birchak by rear naked choke

Fabien Ramirez v Anthony Birchak (10P Tucson)
Result – Draw

Tony Bergamo v Zach Maslany (10P Bethlehem)
Result – Maslany by straight ankle lock

Frank Rosenthal v Zach Maslany (10P Bethlehem)
Result – Rosenthal by armbar

Frank Rosenthal v Rey De Leon (10P NYC)
Result – Draw

Eric Sherman v Ricky Lule (10P Freaks)
Result – Draw

Since all matches went to a draw it goes to EBI Overtime rounds 

Tony Bergamo v Zach Maslany (10P Bethlehem)
Result – Maslany by arm triangle choke in overtime

Team 10th Planet Finishers wins the Survivors Series team tournament taking home the cash prize!

Do Not Sell My Personal Information