Kinektic 1

Kinektic 1 Live Results – Tournament Style Team Grappling

What: Kinektic is a unique tournament-style promotion that will feature athletes from various combat sports disciplines, including mixed martial arts, grappling, jiu-jitsu, wrestling, and more. There will be 4 teams consisting of 5 grapplers on each team.

Where: Kinektic 1 takes place at The Anaheim Business Expo Center in Anaheim, California.

When: This Friday, August 16th starting at 7 p.m. PT/ 10 p.m. ET.

How To Watch/ Follow: Kinektic 1 will be streamed live on UFC Fight Pass and updated live here on mymmanews.com.

Founders: Urijah Faber, Keith Veltre, and Sean Wheelock.

Annoucers: Paige VanZant, Urijah Faber and Sean Wheelock.

SUPER FIGHT:

Raufeon “Supa” Stots vs. Anthony “El Toro” Birchak: DRAW

Team BJJ Fanatics – Captain is Craig Jones:

Gordon Ryan

Craig Jones

Lachlan Giles

Nicky Rodriguez

Edwin Najmi

Team SUG – Captain is Chael Sonnen:

Gabriel “Zangief” Barbosa Checco

Rafael Domingos

Ronny Markes

Bomba Vasconcelos

Jorge Rodrigues

Team Lights Out Urban Achievers – Captain is Chris Lytle:

Rico Rodriguez

Joe “Diesel” Riggs

Mansher “Munch” Khera

Will Weed

Chris “Lights Out” Lytle.

Team Lionheart – Captain is Anthony “Lionheart” Smith:

Brian Sparrow

Joesph “Baddest Man On The Planet” Warren

Scott Morton

James Brasco

Enrico “Teen Phenom” Cocco.

RULES:

8 minute time limits.

30 seconds between each bout.

Team captains are responsible for deciding who goes in to compete.

Losers in first round are eliminated.

Draws are an eliminations for both fighters.

First team with all 5 members eliminated will be out of the competition.

All members must compete at least once.

First Round:

BJJ Fanatics vs. Lights Out Urban Achievers:

Lachlan Giles vs. Mansher Khera: Lachlan Giles winner by Heel Hook.

Lachlan Giles vs. Will Weed: Lachlan Giles winner by Heel Hook.

Lachlan Giles vs. Joe Riggs: Lachlan Giles winner by Armbar.

Lachlan Giles vs. Chris Lytle: Lachlan Giles winner by Heel Hook.

Lachlan Giles vs. Rico Rodriguez: Lachlan Giles winner by Heel Hook.

Winner: BJJ Fanatics 5-0

Team SUG vs. Team Lionheart:

Brian Sparrow vs. Bomba Vasconcelos: DRAW both are eliminated.

Scott Morton vs. Jorge Rodrigues: Jorge Rodrigues winner by Armbar.

James Brasco vs. Jorge Rodrigues: DRAW both are eliminated.

Enrico Cocco vs. Rafael Domingos: Enrico Cocco winner by Heel Hook.

Enrico Cocco vs. Gabriel Checco: DRAW both are eliminated.

Joe Warren vs. Ronny Markes: Ronny Markes winner by Arm Triangle.

Winner: Team SUG 2-0. 

FINALS:

BJJ Fanatics vs. Team SUG:

Nick Rodriguez vs. Jorge Rodrigues: Nick Rodriguez winner by Heel Hook.

Nick Rodriguez vs. Ronny Markes: DRAW both are eliminated.

Gordon  Ryan vs. Gabriel Checco: Gordon Ryan winner by Armbar.

Gordon Ryan vs. Rafael Domingos: Gordon Ryan winner by Rear Naked Choke.

Gordon Ryan vs. Bomba Vasconcelos: Gordon Ryan winner by Guillotine.

Winner: BJJ Fanatics 4-0.

Kinektic 1 Champions: BJJ Fanatics.